June/July
August/September
August/September
Categories:
- Sweet Books
- Contemporary/Light-Hearted
- Thrilling Books (Books With an Edge of Danger)
- Sizzling Books (Sexy/Kinky)
Sweet ('Aww') Books
Redwood Bend by Robyn CarrAlmost teared up a few times, and it wasn't even a sad book. Talk about SWEET!
|
Forever Again by Shannon StaceyNot her best, but it was cute.
|
The Wedding by Nicholas SparksOne of Nicholas Sparks's less known works and, admittedly, not comparable to The Notebook or A Walk to Remember, but Nicky still knows his stuff.
|
Contemporary (Light-Hearted)
Lucky in Love by Jill ShalvisWho doesn't love bad boys? (My review)
|
The Seductive One by Susan MalleryA modern Romeo and Juliet. Love it.
|
Yours to Keep by Shannon StaceyYours to Keep made Shannon Stacey for me. Can't wait for Mitch's book
|
Summer Days by Susan Mallery... Or any book from the Fool's Gold series. (My review for Summer Days here, others are available in Book Reviews).
|
The Harder They Fall by Trish Jensen |
Rules of The Game by Sandy JamesEntertaining read.
|
Books With an Edge of Danger
On Thin Ice by Anne StuartAnne Stuart isn't for everyone but, gosh, do I love her books (most, anyway)! Very dangerous and sexy... Most of the Ice series has the same feel.
|
Hard to Handle by Lori FosterGreat book (awful cover) from an entertaining series (SBC Fighters).
|
Beautiful Disaster by Jamie McGuireVolatile characters, so this book won't appeal to all. (No worries, though, there's no woman beating).
|
The Only Way Out by Susan MalleryWas not typical of Susan Mallery, but I enjoyed it.
|
Trace of Fever by Lori FosterFrom the Men Who Walk the Edge of Honor series.
|
Breathless by Anne StuartI couldn't resist adding another by Anne Stuart, she writes some of the best Romantic Suspense I've read. Check her site for more books. Shameless of the House of Rohan series is good, too.
|